Every community independently scored — always free to families, zero referral fees.
HomeFloridaOcalaA Cottage Called Home

A Cottage Called Home

1.0
CARES
3509 South West 34Th Avenue Circle, Ocala, FL, 34474 · Central Florida
Assisted livingIndependent livingMemory care
Starting at
On request
FL license
Not on file
Operator
Not on file
Family rating
Not yet rated
Why 1.0

The CARES breakdown

One independent score, computed the same consistent way for every community — never from who pays us. Here's how A Cottage Called Home scores on each dimension (0–10). How the CARES Score works →

CCare
4.0
Care services and staffing signals for each licensed care level.
DDining
1.2
Meal programs and dining quality.
SSocial life
3.0
Activities, programming, and resident engagement.

About A Cottage Called Home

A Cottage Called Home in Ocala, FL offers senior living with furnished apartments, professional meal preparation, and housekeeping services. The community features walking paths, transportation, a garden, laundry service, and scheduled meals with special dietary accommodations.

Care & amenities

Furnished
Community-sponsored activities
Emergency Alert System
Move-in coordination
Meal preparation and service
Special dietary restrictions
Movie nights
Housekeeping
Laundry service / dry cleaning
Dining room
Telephone
Walking paths
Transportation & parking
Garden
Scheduled meals
Allergy-sensitive
Diabetes diet
All day dining

Pricing

A Cottage Called Home hasn't published pricing with us yet. Ask CARA to help you request current rates — communities answer quickly, and it costs your family nothing.

Have a question about A Cottage Called Home?

Ask CARA how it compares to nearby communities, what's actually included in the rate, or whether it takes the Florida Medicaid waiver.

Location

3509 South West 34Th Avenue Circle, Ocala, FL, 34474 · Open in Google Maps →

Similar communities near Ocala

Common questions

What types of care does A Cottage Called Home offer?

A Cottage Called Home in Ocala, FL offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care. Care options and availability can change — contact the community directly to confirm what fits your needs.

Where is A Cottage Called Home located?

A Cottage Called Home is located at 3509 South West 34Th Avenue Circle, Ocala, FL.

What is A Cottage Called Home's CARES Score?

A Cottage Called Home has an independent CARES Score of 1.0 out of 10 — Senior Community Stars' own quality rating, computed the same consistent way for every Florida community from published information and aggregated public reviews. It is not a government inspection or licensing rating. See exactly how the score is built on our CARES methodology page.

What amenities does A Cottage Called Home offer?

Listed amenities include Furnished, Community-sponsored activities, Emergency Alert System, Move-in coordination, Meal preparation and service, Special dietary restrictions, Movie nights, Housekeeping, and more. Amenities vary and change over time — confirm current offerings with the community.

How can I tour A Cottage Called Home or get pricing?

Use the contact form on this page or call A Cottage Called Home directly to schedule a visit and request current pricing. Senior Community Stars is always free to families and charges no referral fees.